Behind the scenes, a team of dedicated individuals works to make this conference a success. From the Conference Chairs steering the event to the Organization Committee managing logistics, and the Scientific Committee shaping the program – their collective efforts drive DSAI 2024 forward. With their invaluable contributions, we aim to create an inclusive and impactful conference.

Conference Chair

Leontios Hadjileontiadis – Khalifa University, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Conference CO-Chairs

Habiba Al Safar – Dean of the College of Medicine and Health Sciences, Professor of Biomedical Engineering & Biotechnology, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, Abu Dhabi, UAE

João Barroso – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Hugo Paredes – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Publication Chairs

Mireia Ribera – University of Barcelona, Spain

Weiqin Chen – Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway

Organization Chairs

Fátima Domingues – Khalifa University, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Tânia Rocha – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Special Tracks Organization Chairs

Diana Carvalho – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Sofia Balula – CIPER, Faculty of Human Kinetics, University of Lisbon, Portugal

António Marques – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Arsénio Reis – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Dennis Paulino – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Diana Carvalho – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Fátima Domingues – Khalifa University, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Gonçalo Cruz – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Isabel Barroso – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Malak Qbilat – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Paulo Martins – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Tânia Rocha – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Tiago Pinto – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Adérito Fernandes-Marcos – University of Saint Joseph, Macao

Ana Isabel Paraguay – Officio e Ambiente Ltda., Brazil

António Coelho – University of Porto, Portugal

Arsénio Reis – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Bernhard Stöger – Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

Cesar Collazos, Universidad del Cauca, Colombia

Charalampos Karagiannidis – University of Thessaly, Greece

Dennis Paulino – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Diana Carvalho – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Enrico Pontelli – New Mexico State University, United States

Euripides Loukis – University of the Aegean, Greece

Fátima Domingues – Khalifa University, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Florica Moldoveanu – Polytechnic University of Bucharest, Romania

Francisco Godinho – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Franz Pühretmair – KI-I, Austria

Frode Sandnes – Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway

Gabriel Pires – University of Coimbra, Portugal

Gerhard Nussbaum – KI-I, Austria

Helena Campos – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Hugo Paredes – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Jennifer George – Goldsmiths, University of London, United Kingdom

João Rodrigues – University of Algarve, Portugal

José Alves Diniz – University of Lisbon, Portugal

Klaus Miesenberger – Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

Laura Burzagli – CNR-IFAC, Italy

Leonel Morgado – Portuguese Open University, Portugal

Leontios Hadjileontiadis – Khalifa University, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Luís Garcia – Polytechnic Institute of Beja, Portugal

Malak Qbilat – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Marlene Hilzensauer – University of Klagenfurt, Austria

Mireia Ribera – University of Barcelona, Spain

Nikolaos Fachantidis – University of Macedonia Thessaloniki, Greece

Nuno Domingues – ISEL – Polytechnic University of Lisbon, Portugal

Panagiotis Bamidis – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Paraskevi Papadopoulou – The American College of Greece, Greece

Paul Panek – Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Paul Trehin – Autism-Europe, Belgium

Paula Catarino – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Paula Morais – Portucalense University, Portugal

Paula Oliveira – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Paulo Martins – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Reinaldo Ferraz – W3C Brazil Office, Brazil

Ricardo Rodrigues Nunes – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Ruben Alcaraz – University of Barcelona, Spain

Sofia Balula – CIPER, Faculty of Human Kinetics, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Stavroula Ntoa – FORTH-ICS-HCI Lab, Greece

Stefan Carmien – University of York, United Kingdom

Tânia Rocha – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Tassos Mikropoulos – University of Ioannina, Greece

Tharrenos Bratitsis – University of Western Macedonia, Greece

Tiago Pinto – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Vitor Filipe – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Vitor Santos – NOVA University of Lisbon, Portugal

Weiqin Chen – Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway

Wolfram Wöß – Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

Yehya Mohamad – Fraunhofer FIT, Germany

Special Track 1: Accessible and Inclusive Smart Environments

Organizers: Ana Rocha, Nuno Almeida, Samuel Silva, and António Teixeira – University of Aveiro, Portugal

Special Track 2: Human-Machine Collaboration and User-Centric Design

Organizers: João Rodrigues and Célia Ramos – University of Algarve, Portugal

Special Track 3: Learning Technologies in Special Education and Inclusion

Organizer: Tassos Mikropoulos – University of Ioannina, Greece

Special Track 4: Cognitive Personalization in Digital Tasks

Organizer: Dennis Paulino – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Special Track 5: Advancing Gait Assessment Through Innovative Tools & Technologies: Current and Future Trends

Organizers: Kinda Khalaf, Marwan El-Rich, Herbert Jelinek, Aamna Alshehhi, and Rateb Katmah – Khalifa University, UAE

Special Track 6: Advancing Inclusive User Interfaces: Designing for All in Human-Computer-Interaction and Human-Robot-Interaction

Organizer: Malak Qbilat – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Follow us!

Keep up with our news and updates using our social media accounts! Like and share the love!